Stephen and Nathan Buchanan, Tanner Zschernitz take regional titles for Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

CWS Sports Desk

February 9, 2019

Black River Falls— Three Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal wrestlers claimed regional titles and advanced to sectional actional next Saturday.

Winning their weight class were Nathan Buchanan(160), Tanner Zschernitz(182) and Stephen Buchanan(195).

106

Jarick Young (26-14) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 26-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-6 won by major decision over Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 26-14 (MD 13-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 26-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 2nd Place Match – River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-6 won by rule over Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 26-14 (RULE)

120

Josiah Horvath (4-23) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Eli Mahner (Medford) 13-17 won by fall over Josiah Horvath (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 4-23 (Fall 0:32)
  • Cons. Semi – Josiah Horvath (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 4-23 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Josiah Horvath (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 4-23 received a bye () (Bye)

132

Kyler Rakovec (25-14) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kyler Rakovec (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15 won by fall over Kyler Rakovec (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-14 (Fall 1:54)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kyler Rakovec (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-14 won by fall over Jose Tzintzun (Abbotsford/Colby) 10-15 (Fall 0:51)
  • 2nd Place Match – Jacob Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15 won by rule over Kyler Rakovec (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-14 (RULE)

138

Xander Hinker (16-23) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Xander Hinker (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 16-23 won by decision over Andres Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 14-19 (Dec 6-1)
  • Semifinal – Andy Poetzl (Medford) 36-10 won by fall over Xander Hinker (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 16-23 (Fall 0:54)
  • 3rd Place Match – Mason Wellman (Abbotsford/Colby) 27-13 won by major decision over Xander Hinker (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 16-23 (MD 12-2)

145

Sebastiaan Visscher (7-6) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sebastiaan Visscher (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 7-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Logan Ruesch (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-7 won by fall over Sebastiaan Visscher (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 7-6 (Fall 0:51)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sebastiaan Visscher (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 7-6 won by fall over Joseph McDermond (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 13-25 (Fall 5:28)
  • 2nd Place Match – Logan Ruesch (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-7 won by rule over Sebastiaan Visscher (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 7-6 (RULE)

152

Tommy Friemoth (30-11) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Emett Grunwald (Medford) 26-13 won by fall over Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-11 (Fall 5:30)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-11 won by fall over Dalton McDermond (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 12-13 (Fall 1:32)
  • 2nd Place Match – Chance Clement (Abbotsford/Colby) 31-9 won by decision over Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-11 (Dec 9-2)

160

Nathan Buchanan (33-12) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 won by fall over Cody Church (Medford) 17-12 (Fall 5:22)
  • 1st Place Match – Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 won by decision over Carson Hildebrandt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 33-8 (Dec 6-2)

170

Micah Horvath (4-6) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Clay Bowe (Medford) 18-11 won by fall over Micah Horvath (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 4-6 (Fall 1:41)
  • Cons. Semi – Micah Horvath (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Jacob Blackdeer (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 11-21 won in overtime over Micah Horvath (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 4-6 (OT 12-10)

182

Tanner Zschernitz (33-12) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tanner Zschernitz (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Tanner Zschernitz (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 won by fall over Matt Brown (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 8-14 (Fall 1:13)
  • 1st Place Match – Tanner Zschernitz (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 won by fall over Hayden Johnson (Medford) 15-17 (Fall 3:16)

195

Stephen Buchanan (42-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Stephen Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 42-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Stephen Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 42-0 won by fall over Daniel Richmond (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 10-23 (Fall 0:45)
  • 1st Place Match – Stephen Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 42-0 won by fall over Sean Johnson (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 25-10 (Fall 1:26)

220

Jacob Baumgartner (18-21) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Baumgartner (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 18-21 won by fall over Kaleb Dobson (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 19-17 (Fall 3:04)
  • Semifinal – Jake Rau (Medford) 28-0 won by fall over Jacob Baumgartner (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 18-21 (Fall 1:16)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 26-11 won by fall over Jacob Baumgartner (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 18-21 (Fall 4:18)

285

Braiden Pedretti (17-18) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Braiden Pedretti (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 17-18 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Logan Zschernitz (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 40-0 won by fall over Braiden Pedretti (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 17-18 (Fall 0:23)
  • 3rd Place Match – Angelo Hutman (Abbotsford/Colby) 25-12 won by fall over Braiden Pedretti (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 17-18 (Fall 2:54)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *