Spencer/Columbus wrestlers advance six to sectionals

CWS Sports Desk

February 9, 2019

Black River Falls— Spencer/Columbus wrestlers fared well at regional action, claiming three first place finishes and three second finishes to advance six to sectional action.

Taking regional titles were Treyton Ackman(113), Ashton Ackman(120), and Logan Zschernitz(285).

Second place finishes were picked up by Leonardo Rodriguez(126), Jacob Dick(132), and Carson Hildebrandt(!60).

D2 Regional results for Spencer/Columbus

113

Treyton Ackman (36-6) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Treyton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 36-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Treyton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 36-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 1st Place Match – Treyton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 36-6 won by fall over Sasha Nitz (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 19-8 (Fall 3:49)

120

Ashton Ackman (37-5) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 37-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 37-5 won by major decision over Eli Mahner (Medford) 13-17 (MD 12-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 37-5 won by fall over Ruben Sanchez (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 20-19 (Fall 2:54)

126

Leonardo Rodriguez (22-12) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Leonardo Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 22-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Leonardo Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 22-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 1st Place Match – Eric Rehbein (Medford) 18-13 won in overtime over Leonardo Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 22-12 (OT 2-1)
  • 2nd Place Match – Leonardo Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 22-12 won by decision over Dustin Bergman (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 21-13 (Dec 7-2)

132

Jacob Dick (19-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15 won by fall over Kyler Rakovec (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-14 (Fall 1:54)
  • 1st Place Match – Dane Higgins (Medford) 24-5 won by major decision over Jacob Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15 (MD 9-0)
  • 2nd Place Match – Jacob Dick (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 19-15 won by rule over Kyler Rakovec (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 25-14 (RULE)

138

Andres Rodriguez (14-19) placed 5th and scored 8.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Xander Hinker (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 16-23 won by decision over Andres Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 14-19 (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Andres Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 14-19 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Andres Rodriguez (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 14-19 won by tech fall over Brian Higuet (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 10-19 (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-6))

160

Carson Hildebrandt (33-8) placed 2nd and scored 19.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Carson Hildebrandt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 33-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Carson Hildebrandt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 33-8 won by decision over Carter Potaczek (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 23-20 (Dec 17-13)
  • 1st Place Match – Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 33-12 won by decision over Carson Hildebrandt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 33-8 (Dec 6-2)
  • 2nd Place Match – Carson Hildebrandt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 33-8 won by tech fall over Cody Church (Medford) 17-12 (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4))

170

Tanner Kleinschmidt (9-7) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tanner Kleinschmidt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 9-7 won by decision over Jacob Blackdeer (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 11-21 (Dec 11-9)
  • Semifinal – Preston Potaczek (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 20-15 won by fall over Tanner Kleinschmidt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 9-7 (Fall 0:45)
  • 3rd Place Match – Clay Bowe (Medford) 18-11 won by fall over Tanner Kleinschmidt (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 9-7 (Fall 2:28)

182

Ayden Hauke (0-2) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Johnson (Medford) 15-17 won by fall over Ayden Hauke (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 0-2 (Fall 2:49)
  • Cons. Semi – Ayden Hauke (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Andrew Jeske (Abbotsford/Colby) 9-11 won by fall over Ayden Hauke (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 0-2 (Fall 0:42)

195

Daniel Richmond (10-23) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Richmond (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 10-23 won by fall over Evan Meeker (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 8-9 (Fall 1:20)
  • Semifinal – Stephen Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 42-0 won by fall over Daniel Richmond (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 10-23 (Fall 0:45)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dalton Krug (Medford) 16-17 won by major decision over Daniel Richmond (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 10-23 (MD 14-2)

220

Sawyer Kilty (3-12) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 26-11 won by fall over Sawyer Kilty (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 3-12 (Fall 3:23)
  • Cons. Semi – Sawyer Kilty (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 3-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Kaleb Dobson (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 19-17 won by fall over Sawyer Kilty (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 3-12 (Fall 1:33)

285

Logan Zschernitz (40-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Zschernitz (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 40-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Logan Zschernitz (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 40-0 won by fall over Braiden Pedretti (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 17-18 (Fall 0:23)
  • 1st Place Match – Logan Zschernitz (Spencer/Columbus Catholic) 40-0 won by fall over Sean Hassemer (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 24-9 (Fall 0:48)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *