Brenner, Buchanan, Zschernitz ranked #1 in Jan.31 wrestling rankings for Division 2

By David Keech

February 2, 2019

Madison— The latest Division 2 wrestling rankings are out from WIWrestling.com, and three area wrestlers are ranked #1 at their respective weight classes.

Blaine Brenner of Stanley-Boyd(106), Stephen Buchanan of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal(195) and Logan Zschernitz(285) are all the top ranked wrestlers in Division 2.

 

2018-2019  D2 – Individual Ranking Number 8 Thursday, January 31, 2019

(Please submit spelling corrections HERE)

106 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Blaine Brenner Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 10
2 2 Cale Anderson Viroqua 10
3 3 Grant Geiger Brillion 10
4 4 Caleb Meunier Winneconne 9
5 5 Logan Verboomen Little Chute 10
6 6 River Halopka Abbotsford/Colby 10
7 9 Hunter Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 9
8 11 Alec Bergelin Denmark 9
9 7 Tanner Andersen GET/Melrose-Mindoro 9
10 8 Kaleb Mannel Waupaca 9
11 10 Damian Polanco New London 10
12 12 Nolan Johnson Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 10
HM HM Wyatt Kegley East Troy 9
HM HM Ryen Hazzard Edgerton 11
HM HM Logan Trautt Northwestern-Maple 9
HM HM Carter Schulz Rice Lake 9
HM HM Alex Iberg Prescott 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
113 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Tommy Larson East Troy 11
2 2 Quintin Gehrmann Jefferson 12
3 4 Jager Eisch Oconto Falls 10
4 3 Wyatt Kaczrowski Seymour 10
5 5 Josh Frye Viroqua 11
6 6 Taedon Nichols Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 9
7 7 Treyton Ackman Spencer/Columbus Catholic 9
8 8 Markus Brown Northwestern-Maple 10
9 9 Chandler Curtis Lodi 9
10 10 Thomas Oswald Osceola 10
11 11 Nolan Hansen Two Rivers 11
12 12 Kaden Verbeten Wrightstown 10
HM HM Colton Kater Freedom 11
HM HM Nathan Gellerup Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 10
HM HM Nathaniel Droese Kewaskum 12
HM HM Tristen Gilbertson Belmont/Platteville 11
HM HM Jonny Bieber Marinette 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
120 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Jacek Nickowski Baldwin-Woodville 12
2 2 Lucas Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 11
3 3 Kaiden Koltz Wrightstown 10
4 4 Andrew Schad Kiel 10
5 6 Mason Tylee Amery 9
6 7 Carsten McHugh Freedom 10
7 8 Max Schmidt Richland Center 11
8 9 Jared Miller Evansville/Albany 12
9 10 Lance Knight Tomahawk 11
10 NR Evan Wolfe West Salem/Bangor 9
11 5 Colton Sime GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
12 11 Collin Schindel Oconto Falls 12
HM 12 Blaze Thurber Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 11
HM HM Noah Kilgas Little Chute 10
HM HM Bailey Poellinger Ellsworth 11
HM HM Devon Harbison Beloit Turner 11
HM HM Ashton Ackman Spencer/Columbus Catholic 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
126 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Cody Holmes Two Rivers 12
2 2 Julian Purney GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
3 3 Jarod Stricker Ashland 10
4 4 Colby McHugh Freedom 11
5 5 Walker Ingham Amery 10
6 6 Braden Trautt Northwestern-Maple 10
7 7 Tyler Hantsbarger Somerset 11
8 8 Lucas Oldham Viroqua 12
9 9 Tanner Klar Arcadia 12
10 10 Luke Knight Tomahawk 11
11 11 Caiden Buehler West Salem/Bangor 12
12 12 Jon Cain Ellsworth 12
HM HM Ben Wilson Brillion 12
HM HM Jaedon Heintz Lodi 11
HM HM Tyler Budz Oconto Falls 11
HM HM Cole Tenor Denmark 11
HM HM Tanner Merriman Baldwin-Woodville 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
132 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Bryce Bosman Luxemburg-Casco 12
2 2 Matt Bianchi Two Rivers 10
3 3 Garrett Moll Lodi 12
4 4 Charlie Stuhl Ellsworth 11
5 5 Jordan Bonte Baldwin-Woodville 11
6 6 Sawyer Best Bloomer/Colfax 11
7 7 Jordan Penard Amery 10
8 8 Dane Higgins Medford 11
9 9 Colby Bernhardt Waupaca 11
10 10 Koy Murphy Freedom 12
11 11 Sean Rietz Wrightstown 11
12 12 Tyler Srp Regis/Altoona 12
HM HM Tyler Klar Arcadia 12
HM HM Cade Heisdorf Campbellsport 12
HM HM Dylan Hughes Wautoma/Wild Rose 12
HM HM Isaiah Walker Marinette 9
HM HM Austin Defoe Ashland 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
138 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Dalton Schams West Salem/Bangor 12
2 6(145) Traeton Saint Prairie du Chien 11
3 2 Cole Bavery Edgerton 11
4 3 Craig Elsen Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 12
5 4 Ethan Schwartz Denmark 10
6 5 Bailey Thelen Two Rivers 10
7 6 Anthony Keuntjes Winneconne 12
8 7 Mitchel Harmon Bloomer/Colfax 11
9 8 Jared Grahovac Somerset 12
10 9 Joe Garcia Baldwin-Woodville 12
11 10 Reid Koenig Prairie du Chien 12
12 11 Devin Wasley St. Croix Central 9
HM NR Adam Staver Evansville/Albany 12
HM 12 Andy Poetzl Medford 12
HM HM Garnett Stebane Brillion 9
HM HM Raistlin Lopez-Lloyd Elkhart Lake-Glen./Howards Grove 10
HM HM Hunter Sellent Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
145 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Aidan Medora St Johns NWMilitAcad 11
2 2 Joey Bianchi Two Rivers 12
3 3 Ben Durocher Wrightstown 11
4 4 Aaron Bahr West Salem/Bangor 12
5 5 Jared Lansing Ellsworth 12
6 7 Devan Alt River Valley 12
7 8 Zeke Sigmund Medford 11
8 9 Zach Pooler Northwestern-Maple 12
9 10 Andrew Forsythe North Fondy/Springs 11
10 11 Noah Danner Lomira 11
11 12 Braden Maertz Kewaskum 11
12 HM Adler Henn Wisconsin Lutheran 11
HM HM Adam Kilgas Little Chute 11
HM HM Logan Kreuser Campbellsport 12
HM HM Logan Ruesch Abbotsford/Colby 12
HM NR Jason Hilgart Lakeland 11
HM NR Logan Heimbruch New London 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
152 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Jackson Hauri Brodhead/Juda 12
2 3 Clayton Whiting Oconto Falls 9
3 2 Nathan Ronsman Luxemburg-Casco 12
4 4 Sawyer Hamilton Ellsworth 12
5 5 Walker Vandehey Wrightstown 12
6 6 Mike Smith Amery 12
7 7 Preston Morgan Berlin 11
8 8 Tristan Massie Barron 12
9 9 Ellis Pfleger Grafton 11
10 HM Jaden Anderson GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
11 10 Ryan Knight Westby 12
12 11 Peyton Kostka Regis/Altoona 10
HM 12 Bradyn Saint Prairie du Chien 10
HM HM Gage Coppock Mosinee 10
HM HM Colton Nicolay Lodi 11
HM HM Giovany Gonzalez Delavan-Darien 12
HM HM Reece Piontek Denmark 10
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
160 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Sam Peters Freedom 12
2 2 Cedric Kosnopfal Ellsworth 12
3 3 Eric Bauer Kewaskum 12
4 4 Dean Neff Jefferson 11
5 5 Matthew Maitland Wrightstown 11
6 6 Colton Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 12
7 7 Carson Hillebrandt Spencer/Columbus Catholic 12
8 8 Alex Kleinhans Kiel 10
9 9 Gaven Lisowe Chilton/Hilbert 11
10 10 William Peters Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 11
11 11 Carter Paulson Rice Lake 11
12 12 Chase Peltier Barron 11
HM HM Aden Elsen Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 12
HM HM Wyatt Wenninger Tomahawk 12
HM HM Trevor Wilkinson Edgerton 11
HM HM Cayden Robson River Valley 11
HM HM Hunter Andersen GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
170 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Reece Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 11
2 2 William Waldofski Barron 12
3 3 Quincy Klister Wrightstown 10
4 4 Carter Stebane Brillion 10
5 5 Austin Schrei Berlin 12
6 6 Tanner Goeman Kewaskum 12
7 7 Xavier Burgess Lakeland 12
8 8 Sean Holk Marinette 12
9 12 Aiden Stary Oconto Falls 10
10 9 Sawyer Helmbrecht Lodi 11
11 10 Callub Paulson Rice Lake 12
12 11 Kaiden Mikalowsky Chilton/Hilbert 11
HM HM Tyler Smock Prairie du Chien 12
HM HM Jacob Kafer Omro 12
HM HM Joseph Aguilera Abbotsford/Colby 12
HM HM Jake Dessart East Troy 12
HM HM Kale Hopke Amery 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
182 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Shane Liegel River Valley 12
2 2 Jeremy Jorns Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 12
3 3 Bryce Schumacher Little Chute 12
4 4 Chase Melton Spooner/Webster 12
5 5 Brian Flanagan Catholic Memorial 12
6 6 Blaine Guthrie Baldwin-Woodville 10
7 7 Josh Rieck Amherst 12
8 8 Brady Eick Seymour 11
9 HM Bret Kostka Osseo-Fair/Augusta/Fall Creek 11
10 9 Connor Vatland Westby 11
11 10 Garret Rau Sheboygan Falls 12
12 12 Cole Lauersdorf Lakeside Lutheran 12
HM HM Michael Endries Kiel 12
HM HM Landon Lockington GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
HM HM Zach Wynstra Clinton 12
HM HM Justin Miller Ashland 12
HM NR Garrett Jeanquart Luxemburg-Casco 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
195 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Stephen Buchanan Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 12
2 2 Tyler Hannah Viroqua 11
3 3 Matt Koelbl Campbellsport 12
4 4 Gabe Wertel Denmark 11
5 5 Will Schaefer Belmont/Platteville 11
6 6 Bryce Burns GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
7 7 Brock Sanger Waupaca 11
8 8 Alec Davis Grafton 12
9 9 Marcus Orlandoni North Fondy/Springs 11
10 10 Samuel Melton Spooner/Webster 12
11 11 Joey Recob Dodgeville 12
12 HM Brennan Corbine Ashland 12
HM 12 Connor Pierce Sheboygan Falls 12
HM HM Dominic Caroon Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg 11
HM HM Eric Decker Tomahawk 10
HM HM Gabe Pickarts Lodi 12
HM HM Matthew Janssen Little Chute 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
220 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Joshua Carroll Spooner/Webster 12
2 2 Ryan Larson St. Croix Central 12
3 6 TJ Weidman Denmark 12
4 3 Jackson Linsmeier Valders 12
5 4 Jake Rau Medford 11
6 5 Logan Peterson Ellsworth 11
7 7 Carter Grewe Abbotsford-Colby 9
8 8 Justis Knutson Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 12
9 9 Levi Galoff Brillion 10
10 10 Joe Schulte Prescott 11
11 11 Bodie Minder Monroe 11
12 12 Grant Williamson Freedom 12
HM HM Matthew Schorer Elkhart Lake-Glen./Howards Grove 12
HM HM Colton Wall Prairie du Chien 11
HM HM Reece Holder Marinette 12
HM HM Tony Matti Tomahawk 11
HM HM Alex Peters Richland Center 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
285 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Logan Zschernitz Spencer/Columbus Catholic 12
2 2 Jacob Konvicka Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 12
3 3 Scott Klemme Sheboygan Falls 12
4 4 Travis Kuhnke New London 12
5 5 Dom Meurett Mauston 12
6 6 Reed Farrington Edgerton 11
7 7 Ethan Witcpalek Wrightstown 12
8 8 Brett Jepson Spooner/Webster 12
9 9 Cody Krueger Beloit Turner 12
10 10 Gabe Lowney Osceola 12
11 11 Michael Douglas Belmont/Platteville 10
12 12 Manny Cedano Two Rivers 12
HM HM Jerrod Osterkamp Prairie du Chien 11
HM HM Mitchell Potratz Omro 12
HM HM Isaiah Hahm Wisconsin Lutheran 12
HM HM Elijah O`Laughlin Campbellsport 12
HM HM Seth Brownson Freedom 12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *