Aguilera takes regional title; Abby/Colby wrestlers advance five to sectionals

CWS Sports Desk

February 9, 2019

Black River Falls–Five Abbotsford/Colby wrestlers advanced to sectionals after a successful day at regionals.

Taking a regional title was Joe Aguilera at 170 pounds, winning his title match 10-0.

Placing second were River Halopka(!06), Logan Ruesch(145), Chance Clement(152), and Carter Grewe(220).

Abbotsford/Colby results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blaine Brenner of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
  • 2nd Place – River Halopka of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 3rd Place – Jarick Young of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Brenner (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 41-2, So. over River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-6, So. (Fall 1:05)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-6, So. over Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 26-14, Fr. (RULE)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeke Sigmund of Medford
  • 2nd Place – Logan Ruesch of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 3rd Place – Sebastiaan Visscher of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
  • 4th Place – Joseph McDermond of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee

1st Place Match

  • Zeke Sigmund (Medford) 24-4, Jr. over Logan Ruesch (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Logan Ruesch (Abbotsford/Colby) 33-7, Sr. over Sebastiaan Visscher (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 7-6, Sr. (RULE)

 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emett Grunwald of Medford
  • 2nd Place – Chance Clement of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 3rd Place – Tommy Friemoth of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
  • 4th Place – Dalton McDermond of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
  • 5th Place – Silas Cleveland of Black River Falls/Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Emett Grunwald (Medford) 26-13, So. over Chance Clement (Abbotsford/Colby) 31-9, Sr. (OT 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Chance Clement (Abbotsford/Colby) 31-9, Sr. over Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-11, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 30-11, So. over Dalton McDermond (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Silas Cleveland (Black River Falls/Lincoln) 5-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Aguilera of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 2nd Place – Clay Bowe of Medford
  • 3rd Place – Preston Potaczek of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
  • 4th Place – Tanner Kleinschmidt of Spencer/Columbus Catholic
  • 5th Place – Jacob Blackdeer of Black River Falls/Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Micah Horvath of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Aguilera (Abbotsford/Colby) 29-5, Sr. over Preston Potaczek (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 20-15, Jr. (MD 10-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Rau of Medford
  • 2nd Place – Carter Grewe of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Krizan of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee
  • 4th Place – Jacob Baumgartner of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Dobson of Black River Falls/Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Sawyer Kilty of Spencer/Columbus Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Jake Rau (Medford) 28-0, Jr. over Carter Grewe (Abbotsford/Colby) 32-4, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carter Grewe (Abbotsford/Colby) 32-4, Fr. over Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee) 26-11, So. (RULE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *