Stratford wrestlers dominate at Marawood tournament

CWS Sports Desk

January 26, 2019

Auburndale— The Stratford Tigers cleaned up on the mat at the Marawood Conference Tournament, picking up 9 first place and 3 second place finishes.

Taking first were Gavin Drexler, Manny Drexler, Max Schwabe, Mavrick Licciardi, Derek Marten, Devin Dennee, Hunter Ford, Trevor Dennee, and Dylan Schoenherr.

Tigers claiming second place finishes were Logan Gaulke, Jacob Heiden, and Trevor Steiner.

106

Logan Gaulke (22-13) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Gaulke (Stratford) 22-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Logan Gaulke (Stratford) 22-13 won by decision over Mathias Hoogland (Phillips) 20-13 (Dec 3-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Noah Altmann (Auburndale) 29-8 won by fall over Logan Gaulke (Stratford) 22-13 (Fall 2:53)

113

Gavin Drexler (38-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Drexler (Stratford) 38-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Gavin Drexler (Stratford) 38-0 won by fall over Gabe Weiks (Athens) 15-15 (Fall 1:04)
  • 1st Place Match – Gavin Drexler (Stratford) 38-0 won by fall over Nick Van Rixel (Marathon) 8-5 (Fall 0:47)

120

Manny Drexler (34-3) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Manny Drexler (Stratford) 34-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Manny Drexler (Stratford) 34-3 won by fall over John Miller (Chequamegon) 23-16 (Fall 2:13)
  • 1st Place Match – Manny Drexler (Stratford) 34-3 won by decision over Dane Klinger (Marathon) 31-5 (Dec 5-2)

126

Derek Kraus (6-8) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Derek Kraus (Stratford) 6-8 won by fall over Jared Sweno (Marathon) 20-9 (Fall 3:49)
  • Semifinal – Javyn Freeman (Phillips) 22-1 won by fall over Derek Kraus (Stratford) 6-8 (Fall 2:24)
  • Cons. Semi – Derek Kraus (Stratford) 6-8 won by fall over Kane Lipinski (Edgar ) 11-19 (Fall 0:28)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jaden Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 29-9 won by decision over Derek Kraus (Stratford) 6-8 (Dec 3-0)

132

Max Schwabe (38-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Max Schwabe (Stratford) 38-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Max Schwabe (Stratford) 38-2 won by fall over Chase Ellenbecker (Athens) 18-13 (Fall 1:03)
  • 1st Place Match – Max Schwabe (Stratford) 38-2 won by decision over Isaiah Hasenohrl (Auburndale) 21-12 (Dec 5-1)

138

Jacob Heiden (23-8) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Heiden (Stratford) 23-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Heiden (Stratford) 23-8 won by fall over Adam Mitchell (Phillips) 9-11 (Fall 0:56)
  • 1st Place Match – Dylan Baird (Auburndale) 22-7 won by decision over Jacob Heiden (Stratford) 23-8 (Dec 6-1)

145

Mavrick Licciardi (34-4) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Mavrick Licciardi (Stratford) 34-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Mavrick Licciardi (Stratford) 34-4 won by decision over Jakob Lipinski (Edgar ) 17-13 (Dec 10-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Mavrick Licciardi (Stratford) 34-4 won by fall over Jonathan Albrecht (Athens) 18-7 (Fall 1:18)

152

Derek Marten (13-2) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Derek Marten (Stratford) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Derek Marten (Stratford) 13-2 won by fall over Kaden Redmann (Athens) 9-19 (Fall 0:23)
  • 1st Place Match – Derek Marten (Stratford) 13-2 won by major decision over Brandon Bruneau (Phillips) 22-14 (MD 11-0)

160

Devin Dennee (30-9) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Devin Dennee (Stratford) 30-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Devin Dennee (Stratford) 30-9 won by fall over Patrick Redmann (Athens) 13-16 (Fall 0:52)
  • 1st Place Match – Devin Dennee (Stratford) 30-9 won by decision over Ty Guden (Edgar ) 22-4 (Dec 4-0)

170

Hunter Ford (32-6) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Ford (Stratford) 32-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Ford (Stratford) 32-6 won by fall over Dominic Schmidt (Chequamegon) 9-17 (Fall 1:19)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Ford (Stratford) 32-6 won by major decision over RJ Knetter (Edgar ) 19-8 (MD 14-0)

182

Trevor Dennee (36-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Dennee (Stratford) 36-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Trevor Dennee (Stratford) 36-1 won by fall over Kees Hoogland (Phillips) 19-13 (Fall 0:30)
  • 1st Place Match – Trevor Dennee (Stratford) 36-1 won by fall over Brock Handrick (Edgar ) 25-4 (Fall 3:01)

195

Trevor Steiner (26-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Steiner (Stratford) 26-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Trevor Steiner (Stratford) 26-10 won by fall over Max Brunner (Chequamegon) 22-14 (Fall 1:52)
  • 1st Place Match – William Raatz (Edgar ) 10-0 won by major decision over Trevor Steiner (Stratford) 26-10 (MD 13-1)

220

Cole Marten (22-13) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cole Marten (Stratford) 22-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Connor Westfall (Athens) 25-4 won by fall over Cole Marten (Stratford) 22-13 (Fall 0:30)
  • Cons. Semi – Cole Marten (Stratford) 22-13 won by fall over Cameron Blount (Marathon) 6-17 (Fall 0:39)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Marten (Stratford) 22-13 won by decision over Isaiah Upson (Phillips) 18-14 (Dec 11-7)

285

Dylan Schoenherr (36-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Schoenherr (Stratford) 36-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Dylan Schoenherr (Stratford) 36-1 won by fall over Parker Renken (Chequamegon) 4-4 (Fall 1:31)
  • 1st Place Match – Dylan Schoenherr (Stratford) 36-1 won by fall over Mitchell Gore (Athens) 26-6 (Fall 0:37)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *