Buchanan and Zschernitz ranked #1 in latest Division 2 wrestling rankings

By David Keech

January 8, 2019

Madison— The latest rankings from WIWrestling.com are out, and two area wrestlers are ranked #1 in their weight class.

Logan Zschernitz of Spencer/Columbus(285) and Stephen Buchanan of Loyal(195) are ranked tops in the state.

 Division 2 wrestling rankings

106 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 2 Blaine Brenner Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 10
2 1 Cale Anderson Viroqua 10
3 7(113) Caleb Meunier Winneconne 9
4 3 Grant Geiger Brillion 10
5 5 Logan Verboomen Little Chute 10
6 4 River Halopka Abbotsford/Colby 10
7 6 Tanner Andersen GET/Melrose-Mindoro 9
8 HM Kaleb Mannel Waupaca 9
9 7 Alec Bergelin Denmark 9
10 8 Drew Willeman Osceola 11
11 11 Damian Polanco New London 10
12 NR Hunter Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 9
HM 9(113) Ryen Hazzard Edgerton 11
HM HM Parker Heintz Lodi 9
HM HM Jaxon Pernot Mount Horeb 9
HM HM Nasir Orosco Seymour 9
HM 9 Luke Blanchard Bloomer/Colfax 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
113 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Tommy Larson East Troy 11
2 2 Quintin Gehrmann Jefferson 12
3 3 Jager Eisch Oconto Falls 10
4 5 Markus Brown Northwestern-Maple 10
5 4 Josh Frye Viroqua 11
6 NR Teadon Nichols Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 9
7 6 Matt Rogge Prairie du Chien 10
8 6(120) Thomas Oswald Osceola 10
9 11 Chandler Curtis Lodi 9
10 NR Treyton Ackman Spencer/Columbus Catholic 9
11 7(120) Kaden Verbeten Wrightstown 10
12 10 Jimmy Jennings River Valley 10
HM 12 Nathaniel Droese Kewaskum 12
HM HM Tristen Gilbertson Belmont/Platteville 11
HM HM Nathan Gellerup Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 10
HM HM Nolan Hansen Two Rivers 11
HM NR Roman Skorupa Campbellsport 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
120 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1(126) Jacek Nickowski Baldwin-Woodville 12
2 1 Wyatt Kaczrowski Seymour 10
3 2(126) Lucas Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 11
4 4(126) Kaiden Koltz Wrightstown 10
5 2 Carsten McHugh Freedom 10
6 3 Colton Sime GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
7 7(126) Andrew Schad Kiel 10
8 9 Jared Miller Evansville/Albany 12
9 HM Lance Knight Tomahawk 11
10 12 Collin Schindel Oconto Falls 12
11 5 Blaze Thurber Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 11
12 8 Noah Kilgas Little Chute 10
HM 10 Bailey Poellinger Ellsworth 11
HM 11 Chase Kmosena Mosinee 10
HM NR Devon Harbison Beloit Turner 11
HM HM Weston Wright Jefferson 12
HM HM Ashton Ackman Spencer/Columbus Catholic 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
126 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 2(138) Cody Holmes Two Rivers 12
2 1(132) Julian Purney GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
3 3 Jared Stricker Ashland 10
4 5 Colby McHugh Freedom 11
5 6 Max Schmidt Richland Center 11
6 8(132) Walker Ingham Amery 10
7 NR Braden Trautt Northwestern-Maple 10
8 8 Tyler Hantsbarger Somerset 11
9 9 Tanner Klar Arcadia 12
10 12 Caiden Buehler West Salem/Bangor 12
11 10 Austin Scofield Evansville/Albany 10
12 HM Luke Knight Tomahawk 11
HM HM Leo Rodriquez Spencer/ Columbus Catholic 11
HM HM Ben Wilson Brillion 12
HM HM Lucas Oldham Viroqua 12
HM NR Jaedon Heintz Lodi 11
HM NR Jaeger Pavlik Wrightstown 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
132 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 8(145) Matt Bianchi Two Rivers 10
2 2 Garrett Moll Lodi 12
3 5 Jordan Bonte Baldwin-Woodville 11
4 10 Sawyer Best Bloomer/Colfax 11
5 5(138) Jordan Penard Amery 10
6 4 Dane Higgins Medford 11
7 HM Colby Bernhardt Waupaca 11
8 7 Koy Murphy Freedom 12
9 12 Sean Rietz Wrightstown 11
10 11 Alex Gundrum Lomira 11
11 9 Cade Heisdorf Campbellsport 12
12 HM Carter Huppert Ellsworth 11
HM 12(138) Russell Dorn Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 10
HM HM Alex Bishop Tomahawk 11
HM NR Matthew Kostroun Evansville/Albany 10
HM HM Dylan Hughes Wautoma/Wild Rose 12
HM NR Tyler Klar Arcadia 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
138 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 6 Dalton Schams West Salem/Bangor 12
2 1 Bryce Bosman Luxemburg-Casco 12
3 3 Charlie Stuhl Ellsworth 11
4 4 Craig Elsen Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 12
5 3(132) Bailey Thelen Two Rivers 10
6 HM(145) Jared Grahovac Somerset 12
7 11 Anthony Keuntjes Winneconne 12
8 7 Andy Poetzl Medford 12
9 9 Reid Koenig Prairie du Chien 12
10 10 Warrick Wolf Richland Center 11
11 HM Joe Garcia Baldwin-Woodville 12
12 HM Wyatt Bruecker Wrightstown 11
HM NR Raistlin Lopez-Lloyd Elkhart Lake-Glen./Howards Grove 10
HM HM Hunter Sellent Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 11
HM NR Lucas Nygaard Wisconsin Lutheran 11
HM NR Logan Bishop Tomahawk 9
HM HM Jaden Salmieri Whitewater 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
145 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Aidan Medora St Johns NWMilitAcad 11
2 1(152) Joey Bianchi Two Rivers 12
3 2 Ben Durocher Wrightstown 11
4 5 Aaron Bahr West Salem/Bangor 12
5 4 Jared Lansing Ellsworth 12
6 3 Traeton Saint Prairie du Chien 11
7 7(145) Cole Bavery Edgerton 11
8 6 Zeke Sigmund Medford 11
9 HM Mitchel Harmon Bloomer/Colfax 11
10 NR Devan Alt River Valley 12
11 12 Zach Pooler Northwestern-Maple 12
12 9 Ethan Schwartz Denmark 10
HM NR Noah Danner Lomira 11
HM 10 Andrew Forsythe North Fond du Lac 11
HM 11 Braden Maertz Kewaskum 11
HM NR Adler Henn Wisconsin Lutheran 11
HM HM Austin Mowery Westby 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
152 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 2 Jackson Hauri Brodhead/Juda 12
2 4 Nathan Ronsman Luxemburg-Casco 12
3 3 Clayton Whiting Oconto Falls 9
4 5 Mike Smith Amery 12
5 HM Sawyer Hamilton Ellsworth 12
6 HM Preston Morgan Berlin 11
7 7 Tristan Massie Barron 12
8 HM Walker Vandehey Wrightstown 12
9 6 Ellis Pfleger Grafton 11
10 10 Ryan Knight Westby 12
11 8 Bradyn Saint Prairie du Chien 10
12 9 Alex Deheck Kewaskum 12
HM NR Gage Coppock Mosinee 10
HM 11 Colton Nicolay Lodi 11
HM NR Peyton Kostka Regis/Altoona 10
HM HM Giovany Gonzalez Delavan-Darien 12
HM NR Max Ramberg Baldwin-Woodville 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
160 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Sam Peters Freedom 12
2 2 Cedric Kosnopfal Ellsworth 12
3 4 Eric Bauer Kewaskum 12
4 6 Dean Neff Jefferson 11
5 3 Gaven Lisowe Chilton/Hilbert 11
6 NR William Peters Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 11
7 12 Chase Peltier Barron 11
8 7 Matthew Maitland Wrightstown 11
9 8 Colton Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 12
10 NR Carson Hillebrandt Spencer/Columbus Catholic 12
11 5 Aden Elsen Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 12
12 HM Carter Paulson Rice Lake 11
HM 9 Wyatt Wenninger Tomahawk 12
HM 11 Trevor Wilkinson Edgerton 11
HM NR Cayden Robson River Valley 11
HM 7(170) Alex Kleinhans Kiel 10
HM NR Hunter Andersen GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
170 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Reece Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 11
2 2 William Waldofski Barron 12
3 3 Carter Stebane Brillion 10
4 4 Quincy Klister Wrightstown 10
5 NR Austin Schrei Berlin 12
6 6 Tanner Goeman Kewaskum 12
7 9 Xavier Burgess Lakeland 12
8 5 Sean Holk Marinette 12
9 11 Sawyer Helmbrecht Lodi 11
10 12 Callub Paulson Rice Lake 12
11 HM Tyler Smock Prairie du Chien 12
12 6(182) Jacob Kafer Omro 12
HM NR Aaron Heine Jefferson 10
HM 4(182) Jake Dessart East Troy 12
HM HM Justin Taylor Poynette 12
HM NR Kaiden Mikalowsky Chilton/Hilbert 11
HM 9(182) Tannor Wittmus Valders 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
182 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Shane Liegel River Valley 12
2 2 Jeremy Jorns Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 12
3 3 Bryce Schumacher Little Chute 12
4 5 Chase Melton Spooner/Webster 12
5 NR Blaine Guthrie Baldwin-Woodville 10
6 8(195) Brian Flanagan Catholic Memorial 12
7 NR Josh Rieck Amherst 12
8 7 Brady Eick Seymour 11
9 HM Connor Vatland Westby 11
10 8 Garret Rau Sheboygan Falls 12
11 12 Nick Carlson Osceola 10
12 HM Cole Lauersdorf Lakeside Lutheran 12
HM 11 Landon Lockington GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
HM HM Bradyn Polomis Denmark 12
HM HM Mathias Beyer Chilton/Hilbert 12
HM HM Zach Wynstra Clinton 12
HM NR Tristan Griswold Port Washington 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
195 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 2 Stephen Buchanan Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 12
2 NR Tyler Hannah Viroqua 11
3 3 Matt Koelbl Campbellsport 12
4 9 Will Schaefer Belmont/Platteville 11
5 5 Bryce Burns GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
6 HM Brock Sanger Waupaca 11
7 6 Alec Davis Grafton 12
8 7 Gabe Wertel Denmark 11
9 11 Samuel Melton Spooner/Webster 12
10 4 Marcus Orlandoni North Fond du Lac 11
11 NR Joey Recob Dodgeville 12
12 HM Connor Pierce Sheboygan Falls 12
HM HM Dominic Caroon Luck/Frederick/Grantsburg 11
HM 10 C.J. Kurczek Berlin 11
HM 12(220) Eric Decker Tomahawk 10
HM NR Matthew Janssen Little Chute 9
HM HM Gabe Pickarts Lodi 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
220 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Joshua Carroll Spooner/Webster 12
2 2 Justis Knutson Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 12
3 3 Jackson Linsmeier Valders 12
4 7 Jake Rau Medford 11
5 HM Logan Peterson Ellsworth 11
6 5 Colton Wall Prairie du Chien 11
7 6 Levi Galoff Brillion 10
8 NR Bodie Minder Monroe 11
9 11 Matthew Schorer Elkhart Lake-Glen./Howards Grove 12
10 HM Damean Netzler Wautoma/Wild Rose 11
11 10(285) Tony Matti Tomahawk 11
12 9 Brock Mahoney River Valley 12
HM 10 Joe Schulte Prescott 11
HM HM TJ Weidman Denmark 12
HM 8 Reece Holder Marinette 12
HM HM Jacob Price East Troy 12
HM NR Robert Beese Amery 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
285 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Logan Zschernitz Spencer/Columbus Catholic 12
2 2 Jacob Konvicka Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 12
3 3 Scott Klemme Sheboygan Falls 12
4 4 Travis Kuhnke New London 12
5 5 Dom Meurett Mauston 12
6 NR Reed Farrington Edgerton 11
7 7 Ethan Witcpalek Wrightstown 12
8 6 Cody Krueger Beloit Turner 12
9 9 Brett Jepson Spooner/Webster 12
10 11 Manny Cedano Two Rivers 12
11 12 Grant Williamson Freedom 12
12 HM Jerrod Osterkamp Prairie du Chien 11
HM HM Mitchell Potratz Omro 12
HM HM Gabe Lowney Osceola 12
HM NR Michael Douglas Belmont/Platteville 10
HM NR Isaiah Hahm Wisconsin Lutheran 12
HM NR Kelsey Domingez Monroe 11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *