2019 All-CWS Football Team: First Team Defense

CWS Sports Desk

January 6, 2019

Madison— The 2019 All-CWS Football  Team has been compiled, and using analysis of talent from across our coverage area, the team boasts a pretty impressive list of players.

We begin with our 2019 All-CWS First Team Defense. Stay tuned for our second team defense, followed by our first and second team offensive teams.  Also coming soon is the voting process for players of the year.

2019 All CWS Defense

    1st Team
DL Ben Barten Stratford Marawood All Marawood 1st Team
DL Jackson Beggs Almond-Bancroft CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DL Trevor Brehm Medford Great Northern All Greath Northern 1st Team
DL Stephen Buchanan Loyal Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DL Adam Hannemann Edgar Marawood All Marawood 1st Team
DL Jack Kelly SPASH VFA West All VFA, VFA Def Lineman of the Year, Def POY, WFCA All Region
DL Gavid Kilty Spencer/Columbus Cloverbelt All Cloverbelt 1st Team
DL Bailey Koski DCE VFA West All VFA 1st Team
DL Justin Kuse Marshfield VFA West All VFA 1st Team
DL Dylan Schoenherr Stratford Marawood All Marawood 1st Team
DL Carter Snyder Iol-Scandinavia CWC Large All CWC Large 1st Team
DL Chase Sperl Abbotsford Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DL Alex Steines Marshfield VFA West All VFA 1st Team
DL Kellan Wandtke Iol-Scandinavia CWC Large All CWC Large 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DL Ryan Zickert Pittsville CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team
DL Logan Zschernitz Spencer/Columbus Cloverbelt WFCA All Region
LB Hayden Bauman Spencer/Columbus Cloverbelt All Cloverbelt 1st Team
LB Wyatt Beyerl Mosinee Great Northern All Great Northern 1st Team, WFCA All Region
LB Zach Bunders Almond-Bancroft CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team, WFCA All Region
LB Blake Draper Abbotsford Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team
LB Eli Fox Pittsville CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team, Def POY, WFCA All Region
LB Ty Guden Edgar Marawood All Marawood 1st Team
LB Ben Gust Marshfield VFA West All VFA, VFA Linebacker of the Year, WFCA All Region
LB Carson Hildebrandt Spencer/Columbus Cloverbelt All Cloverbelt 1st Team, WFCA All Region
LB Bryce Huettner Iol-Scandinavia CWC Large All CWC Large 1st Team, Def POY, WFCA All Region
LB Carter Kurki Iol-Scandinavia CWC Large All CWC Large 1st Team
LB Aaron Marth Auburndale Marawood All Marawood 1st Team
LB Clayton Rarick Loyal Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team
LB Marc Sippel Wausau West VFA West All VFA 1st Team
LB Cole Statz Assumption Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team, WFCA All Region
LB Alex Wehrman Marshfield VFA West All VFA 1st Team, WFCA All Region
LB Cade Weidman Pittsville CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team
DB Joseph Aguilera. Abbotsford Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team WFCA All Region
DB Maverick Birkenholz Gilman Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team, WCA All Region
DB Riiley Boushack Marshfield VFA West All VFA 1st Team
DB Karson Butt Edgar Marawood All Marawood 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DB Caden Decker Abbotsford Cloverwood All Cloverwood 1st Team
DB Noah Hertel Marshfield VFA West All VFA, VFA Def Back of the Year, WFCA All Region
DB Jon Laher Medford Great Northern All Great Northern 1st Team
DB Ethan Meece Spencer/Columbus Cloverbelt All Cloverbelt 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DB Ben Milas Stanley-Boyd Cloverbelt Al Cloverbelt 2nd Team
DB Jon Perrin Almond-Bancroft CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team, WFCA All Region
DB Alex Sharp Iol-Scandinavia CWC Large All CWC Large 1st Team
DB Hunter Willke Pittsville CWC Small All CWC Small 1st Team
DB Okley Wrensch Stratford Marawood All Marawood 1st Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *