Zschernitz ranked #1 to lead area Division 2 wrestlers in latest rankings

CWS Sports Desk

December 26, 2018

Madison— The latest wrestling rankings for Division 2 are out from WI Wrestling Online, and area wrestlers find themselves ranked among the state’s top wrestlers.

Leading the way is Spencer/Columbus wrestler Logan Zschernitz, who is ranked #1 at 285.

Blaine Brenner(Stanley-Boyd) and River Halopka(Abbotsford/Colby)  are ranked #2 and 4 respectively, at 106.

Loyal’s Stephen Buchanan is ranked #2 at 195.

2018-2019  D2 – Individual Ranking Number 3 Wednesday, December 19, 2018

106 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Cale Anderson Viroqua 10
2 2 Blaine Brenner Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 10
3 3 Grant Geiger Brillion 10
4 4 River Halopka Abbotsford/Colby 10
5 8 Logan Verboomen Little Chute 10
6 10 Tanner Andersen GET/Melrose-Mindoro 9
7 HM Alec Bergelin Denmark 9
8 5 Drew Willeman Osceola 11
9 7 Luke Blanchard Bloomer/Colfax 9
10 9 Brendan Schaaf Wrightstown 10
11 HM Damian Polanco New London 10
12 HM Wyatt Kegley East Troy 9
HM NR Parker Heintz Lodi 9
HM NR Jaxon Pernot Mount Horeb 9
HM NR Dylan Miller Reedsburg 9
HM NR Nasir Orosco Seymour 9
HM NR Jayden Price Cambria-Friesland/Pardeeville/ Randolph/Rio 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
113 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Tommy Larson East Troy 11
2 2 Quintin Gehrmann Jefferson 12
3 3 Jager Eisch Oconto Falls 10
4 4 Josh Frye Viroqua 11
5 5 Mark Brown Northwestern-Maple 10
6 6 Matt Rogge Prairie du Chien 10
7 6(106) Caleb Meunier Winneconne 9
8 NR Guillermo Tellez Mount Horeb 12
9 8 Ryen Hazzard Edgerton 11
10 9 Jimmy Jennings River Valley 10
11 NR Chandler Curtis Lodi 9
12 10 Nathaniel Droese Kewaskum 12
HM 11(120) Tristen Gilbertson Belmont/Platteville 11
HM NR Kaleb Mannel Waupaca 9
HM 11 Abram Lezama Wautoma/Wild Rose 12
HM HM Nathan Gellerup Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 10
HM HM Austin Snow Tomahawk 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
120 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Wyatt Kaczrowski Seymour 10
2 3 Carsten McHugh Freedom 10
3 8(126) Colton Sime GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
4 2 Joe Quaglia Belleville/Mont/New Glarus 10
5 4 Blaze Thurber Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 11
6 5 Thomas Oswald Osceola 10
7 6 Kaden Verbeten Wrightstown 10
8 7 Noah Kilgas Little Chute 10
9 8 Jared Miller Evansville/Albany 12
10 9 Bailey Poellinger Ellsworth 11
11 10 Chase Kmosena Mosinee 10
12 12 Collin Schindel Oconto Falls 12
HM HM Weston Wright Jefferson 12
HM HM Nolan Hansen Two Rivers 11
HM HM Ashton Ackman Spencer/Columbus 11
HM HM Lance Knight Tomahawk 11
HM NR Owen Chelminiak Delavan-Darien 9
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
126 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Jacek Nickowski Baldwin-Woodville 12
2 3 Lucas Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 11
3 4 Jared Stricker Ashland 10
4 5 Kaiden Koltz Wrightstown 10
5 2 Colby McHugh Freedom 11
6 6 Max Schmidt Richland Center 11
7 7 Andrew Schad Kiel 10
8 9 Tyler Hantsbarger Somerset 11
9 10 Tanner Klar Arcadia 12
10 12 Austin Scofield Evansville/Albany 10
11 12(132) Alex Gundrum Lomira 11
12 HM(126) Caiden Buehler West Salem/Bangor 12
HM HM Luke Knight Tomahawk 11
HM NR Leo Rodriquez Spencer/Columbus Catholic 11
HM NR Ben Wilson Brillion 12
HM 11 Joe Boehnlein Chilton/Hilbert 11
HM HM Cole Tenor Denmark 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
132 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Julian Purney GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
2 2 Garrett Moll Lodi 12
3 3 Bailey Thelen Two Rivers 10
4 4 Dane Higgins Medford 11
5 5 Jordan Bonte Baldwin-Woodville 11
6 6 Mason Pomeroy Kewaskum 11
7 7 Koy Murphy Freedom 12
8 8 Walker Ingham Amery 10
9 9 Cade Heisdorf Campbellsport 12
10 10 Sawyer Best Bloomer/Colfax 11
11 HM Cody Rebedew Elkhart Lake-Glen./Howards Grove 12
12 HM Sean Rietz Wrightstown 11
HM HM Colby Bernhardt Waupaca 11
HM HM Carter Huppert Ellsworth 11
HM NR Alex Bishop Tomahawk 11
HM NR Lucas Oldham Viroqua 12
HM NR Dylan Hughes Wautoma/Wild Rose 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
138 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Bryce Bosman Luxemburg-Casco 12
2 2 Cody Holmes Two Rivers 12
3 3 Charlie Stuhl Ellsworth 11
4 4 Craig Elsen Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 12
5 5 Jordan Penard Amery 10
6 12(145) Dalton Schams West Salem/Bangor 12
7 6 Andy Poetzl Medford 12
8 7 Sal Genco Columbus 11
9 8 Reid Koenig Prairie du Chien 12
10 9 Warrick Wolf Richland Center 11
11 10 Anthony Keuntjes Winneconne 12
12 12 Russell Dorn Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 10
HM HM Adam Staver Evansville/Albany 12
HM HM Wyatt Bruecker Wrightstown 11
HM HM Joe Garcia Baldwin-Woodville 12
HM HM Jaden Salmieri Whitewater 11
HM HM Hunter Sellent Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
145 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Aidan Medora St Johns NWMilitAcad 11
2 2 Ben Durocher Wrightstown 11
3 3 Traeton Saint Prairie du Chien 11
4 4 Jared Lansing Ellsworth 12
5 3(152) Aaron Bahr West Salem/Bangor 12
6 5 Zeke Sigmund Medford 11
7 6 Cole Bavery Edgerton 11
8 7 Matt Bianchi Two Rivers 10
9 8 Ethan Schwartz Denmark 10
10 5(152) Andrew Forsythe North Fond du Lac/St Mary’s Springs 11
11 10 Braden Maertz Kewaskum 11
12 11 Zach Pooler Northwestern 12
HM HM Adam Kilgas Little Chute 11
HM HM Jared Grahovac Somerset 12
HM HM Mitchel Harmon Bloomer/Colfax 11
HM HM Logan Kreuser Campbellsport 12
HM HM Austin Mowery Westby 11
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
152 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Joey Bianchi Two Rivers 12
2 2 Jackson Hauri Brodhead/Juda 12
3 4 Clayton Whiting Oconto Falls 9
4 6 Nathan Ronsman Luxemburg-Casco 12
5 7 Mike Smith Amery 12
6 8 Ellis Pfleger Grafton 11
7 9 Tristan Massie Barron 12
8 HM Bradyn Saint Prairie du Chien 10
9 10 Alex Deheck Kewaskum 12
10 11 Ryan Knight Westby 12
11 9(145) Colton Nicolay Lodi 11
12 HM Reece Piontek Denmark 10
HM 12 Jaden Anderson GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
HM HM Preston Morgan Berlin 11
HM HM Walker Vandehey Wrightstown 12
HM HM Sawyer Hamilton Ellsworth 12
HM NR Troy Nabbefeld Freedom 10
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
160 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Sam Peters Freedom 12
2 2 Cedric Kosnopfal Ellsworth 12
3 3 Gaven Lisowe Chilton/Hilbert 11
4 4 Eric Bauer Kewaskum 12
5 5 Aden Elsen Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards 12
6 6 Dean Neff Jefferson 11
7 7 Matthew Maitland Wrightstown 11
8 8 Colton Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 12
9 9 Wyatt Wenninger Tomahawk 12
10 10 Dalton Fritch North Fond du Lac/St Mary’s Springs 12
11 11 Trevor Wilkinson Edgerton 11
12 12 Chase Peltier Barron 11
HM NR Evan Miller Winneconne 10
HM HM Max Rauch Peshtigo 12
HM HM Carter Paulson Rice Lake 11
HM HM Garrett Ison Edgerton 12
HM HM Giovany Gonzalez Delavan-Darien 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
170 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Reece Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 11
2 2 William Waldofski Barron 12
3 4 Carter Stebane Brillion 10
4 HM Quincy Klister Wrightstown 10
5 3 Sean Holk Marinette 12
6 5 Tanner Goeman Kewaskum 12
7 6 Alex Kleinhans Kiel 10
8 7 Logan Johnson Osceola 11
9 8 Xavier Burgess Lakeland 12
10 9 Brady Kissinger Ripon 11
11 10 Sawyer Helmbrecht Lodi 11
12 11 Callub Paulson Rice Lake 12
HM 12 Tyler Smock Prairie du Chien 12
HM HM Justin Taylor Poynette 12
HM HM Brady Wagner Berlin 11
HM HM Casey Ponyicsanyi Lakeside Lutheran 12
HM HM Mason Holmquist Lakeland 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
182 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Shane Liegel River Valley 12
2 2 Jeremy Jorns Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 12
3 3 Bryce Schumacher Little Chute 12
4 4 Jake Dessart East Troy 12
5 5 Chase Melton Spooner/Webster 12
6 6 Jacob Kafer Omro 12
7 7 Brady Eick Seymour 11
8 8 Garret Rau Sheboygan Falls 12
9 9 Tannor Wittmus Valders 11
10 10 Tanner Zschernitz Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 11
11 11 Landon Lockington GET/Melrose-Mindoro 12
12 12 Nick Carlson Osceola 10
HM HM Bradyn Polomis Denmark 12
HM HM Cole Lauersdorf Lakeside Lutheran 12
HM HM Mathias Beyer Chilton/Hilbert 12
HM HM Connor Vatland Westby 11
HM HM Zach Wynstra Clinton 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
195 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Ryan Larson St. Croix Central 12
2 2 Stephen Buchanan Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 12
3 3 Matt Koelbl Campbellsport 12
4 4 Marcus Orlandoni North Fond du Lac/St Mary’s Springs 11
5 5 Bryce Burns GET/Melrose-Mindoro 11
6 6 Alec Davis Grafton 12
7 7 Gabe Wertel Denmark 11
8 8 Brian Flanagan Catholic Memorial 12
9 9 William Schaefer Belmont/Platteville 11
10 10 C.J. Kurczek Berlin 11
11 11 Samuel Melton Spooner/Webster 12
12 12 Sean Johnson Black River Falls/Lincoln 12
HM NR Connor Pierce Sheboygan Falls 12
HM HM Dominic Caroon Luck/Frederick/G/S 11
HM NR Brock Sanger Waupaca 11
HM NR Ethan Luksich Prescott 12
HM NR Gabe Pickarts Lodi 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
220 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Joshua Carroll Spooner/Webster 12
2 2 Justis Knutson Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 12
3 3 Jackson Linsmeier Valders 12
4 4 Alex Peters Richland Center 12
5 5 Colton Wall Prairie du Chien 11
6 6 Levi Galoff Brillion 10
7 7 Jake Rau Medford 11
8 9 Reece Holder Marinette 12
9 10 Brock Mahoney River Valley 12
10 11 Joe Schulte Prescott 11
11 8 Matthew Schorer Elkhart Lake-Glen./Howards Grove 12
12 12 Eric Decker Tomahawk 10
HM HM TJ Weidman Denmark 12
HM HM Logan Peterson Ellsworth 11
HM HM Jacob Price East Troy 12
HM HM Jacob Merimon Clinton 12
HM HM Ryan Boemer Catholic Memorial 12
____________ ___________ ________________________ _______________________ _____________
285 Pound Class
New Old Wrestler School 18/19
1 1 Logan Zschernitz Spencer/Columbus 12
2 2 Jacob Konvicka Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm 12
3 3 Scott Klemme Sheboygan Falls 12
4 4 Travis Kuhnke New London 12
5 5 Dom Meurett Mauston 12
6 6 Cody Krueger Beloit Turner 12
7 7 Ethan Witcpalek Wrightstown 12
8 8 Rick Dedrick Catholic Memorial 11
9 9 Brett Jepson Spooner/Webster 12
10 10 Tony Matti Tomahawk 11
11 11 Manny Cedano Two Rivers 12
12 12 Grant Williamson Freedom 12
HM HM Jerrod Osterkamp Prairie du Chien 11
HM HM Damean Netzler Wautoma/Wild Rose 11
HM HM Mitchell Potratz Omro 12
HM HM Gabe Lowney Osceola 12
HM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *