SPASH girls swimming holds off Marshfield

CWS Sports Desk

September 13, 2018

Marshfield– The SPASH girls swimming team picked up a win in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet against Marshfield on Friday 98-69.

Results of the meet are as follows:

Stevens Point at Marshfield - 9/13/2018
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity: 
 1. Marshfield 'A' (Kaitlin Alberts SO, Tara Kracht FR, Alyssa Franks SO, Hope 
 Risa SO), 2:07.01; 2. Stevens Point 'A' (Kayla Allred SO, Brooke Swiecki FR, 
 Jenna Strojny SR, Zoe Fink FR), 2:11.25; 3. Stevens Point 'B' (Myranda Cherney 
 JR, Anna Johnston FR, Mikayla Madlena SO, Brianna Placeway FR), 2:12.07; 4. 
 Stevens Point 'C' (Gabrielle Held JR, Aurora Geesey FR, Kaitlyn Kort FR, 
 Hannah Kovalaske FR), 2:30.61; 5. Marshfield 'C' (McKayla Martens SO, Abbey 
 Boushack SO, Emily Hopperdietzel SR, Maggie Stangl JR), 2:33.16. 
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity: 
 1. Alyssa Franks, Marshfield, 2:10.63; 2. Abigail Dahlseng, Spash, 2:13.99; 3. 
 Kayla Allred, Spash, 2:18.40; 4. Anika Herheim, Spash, 2:30.82; 5. MaryAnn 
 Stangl, Marshfield, 2:44.15. 
Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity: 
 1. Tara Kracht, Marshfield, 2:32.03; 2. Brooke Swiecki, Spash, 2:37.68; 3. 
 Anna Johnston, Spash, 2:50.82; 4. Aurora Geesey, Spash, 2:59.79; 5. Maggie 
 Stangl, Marshfield, 3:11.69. 
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity: 
 1. Hope Risa, Marshfield, 27.81; 2. Jenna Strojny, Spash, 28.45; 3. Zoe Fink, 
 Spash, 29.11; 4. Mikayla Madlena, Spash, 29.31; 5. Mya Bohman, Marshfield, 
 30.52. 
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity: 
 1. Kaitlin Alberts, Marshfield, 1:09.10; 2. Mikayla Madlena, Spash, 1:14.68; 
 3. Jenna Strojny, Spash, 1:15.00. 
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity: 
 1. Abigail Dahlseng, Spash, 1:00.94; 2. Alyssa Franks, Marshfield, 1:01.70; 3. 
 Brianna Placeway, Spash, 1:02.28; 4. Zoe Fink, Spash, 1:03.48; 5. Sarah 
 Minten, Marshfield, 1:08.44. 
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity: 
 1. Hope Risa, Marshfield, 6:04.40; 2. Myranda Cherney, Spash, 6:24.27; 3. 
 Gabrielle Held, Spash, 6:29.46; 4. Jesse Trzebiatowski, Spash, 6:39.94; 5. Mya 
 Bohman, Marshfield, 7:10.54. 
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity: 
 1. Marshfield 'A' (Kaitlin Alberts SO, Tara Kracht FR, Alyssa Franks SO, Hope 
 Risa SO), 1:54.01; 2. Stevens Point 'A' (Abigail Dahlseng SR, Zoe Fink FR, 
 Kayla Allred SO, Mikayla Madlena SO), 1:56.90; 3. Stevens Point 'B' (Hannah 
 Kovalaske FR, Olivia Yang FR, Lucy Cooper SO, Anna Johnston FR), 2:05.71; 4. 
 Marshfield 'B' (Sarah Minten SO, Claire Critelli SO, MaryAnn Stangl SR, Ciara 
 Petersen SR), 2:19.82; 5. Stevens Point 'C' (Lily Kontos FR, Remington 
 Wisinski SO, Taylor Davis SO, Jesse Trzebiatowski SR), 2:22.11. 
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity: 
 1. Kaitlin Alberts, Marshfield, 1:08.82; 2. Brianna Placeway, Spash, 1:11.41; 
 3. Kayla Allred, Spash, 1:16.03; 4. Emily Hopperdietzel, Marshfield, 1:19.55; 
 5. Myranda Cherney, Spash, 1:20.00. 
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity: 
 1. Brooke Swiecki, Spash, 1:15.74; 2. Anna Johnston, Spash, 1:19.36; 3. Tara 
 Kracht, Marshfield, 1:20.06; 4. Lucy Cooper, Spash, 1:29.94; 5. Abbey 
 Boushack, Marshfield, 1:31.95. 
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity: 
 1. Stevens Point 'A' (Abigail Dahlseng SR, Brianna Placeway FR, Brooke Swiecki 
 FR, Jenna Strojny SR), 4:21.32; 2. Stevens Point 'B' (Myranda Cherney JR, 
 Gabrielle Held JR, Jacqueline Wisinski JR, Lucy Cooper SO), 4:50.61; 3. 
 Stevens Point 'C' (Aurora Geesey FR, Kaitlyn Kort FR, Jesse Trzebiatowski SR, 
 Olivia Yang FR), 5:01.40; 4. Marshfield 'A' (Mya Bohman FR, Abbey Boushack SO, 
 Hannah Hansen SO, Maggie Stangl JR), 5:13.12; 5. Marshfield 'B' (Claire 
 Critelli SO, McKayla Martens SO, Emily Hopperdietzel SR, Ciara Petersen SR), 
 5:53.90. 
Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - Through Event 22: 
 1. Stevens Point, 98; 2. Marshfield, 69.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *